1999 Illinois Number Theory Conference


Schedule of Talks (updated 9/16/99)


Schedule changes: The following talks have been cancelled.

Friday, 9/17, Seminar Room (20th Floor), Quality Hotel

Morning Session

8:00 REGISTRATION
8:30 Krishna Alladi, Some new partition identities and their implications
9:30 Ernie Croot, Solution to a Coloring Conjecture about Unit Fractions
10:00 COFFEE BREAK
10:30 George Grossman, Representation of Fibonacci and Lucas Numbers as a Sum of Consecutive Factorials
11:00 Van Vu, On a thin Waring Problem
11:30 Michael Knapp, Systems of diagonal equations over p-adic fields

Afternoon Session

1:30 Kenneth Williams, Values of the Dedekind eta function at quadratic irrationalities
2:30 Jaebum Sohn, Some continued fractions found in Ramanujan's lost notebook
3:00 COFFEE BREAK
3:30 Matthias Beck, The number of lattice points in rational polytopes
4:00 Howard Cary Morris, Continued fractions for Euler's Constant
4:30 David Garth, Limit points of algebraic integers with 2 conjugates outside the unit circle
5:00 Jim Vandergriff, The Fundamental Unit and the Class Number of a Real Quadratic Number Field
5:30 Seon-Hong Kim, Zeros of sums of certain pairs of polynomials

7:00 BANQUET AT THE QUALITY HOTEL












Saturday, 9/18, Room 245, Altgeld Hall

Morning Session

8:30 Peter Borwein, Explicit merit factor formulae
9:30 J.L. Selfridge, Factoring large primes
10:00 COFFEE BREAK
10:30 Samuel S. Wagstaff, Jr., Watermarking with Quadratic Residues
11:00 William Galway, Memory-efficient sieving, the Dirichlet divisor problem, and related problems
11:30 Francesco Sica, Lucas numbers and error correcting codes.

Afternoon Session

1:30 Andrew Pollington, Harmonic analysis techniques applied to questions in number theory
2:30 Yifan Yang, Arithmetic progressions in random sets
3:00 COFFEE BREAK
3:30 Kenneth Stolarsky, New results on Beatty sequences
4:00 Doug Bowman, Solution of some open problems on periodic multiple zeta values of arbitrary depth
4:30 John Brillhart, Finding balanced Q^2 identities
5:00 Jinhee Yi, Evaluation of the Rogers-Ramanujan continued fractions R(q)
5:30 Morley Davidson, Partition-related polynomials with coefficients in $\{0,1,-1\}$

8:00 PARTY AT BERNDTS'